Protecting your Personal Details on our Website
Last updated: 01 February, 2013

We are committed to protecting your privacy online. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. Here we describe how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

By accepting our Website Conditions or by visiting our website at www.fashionforhome.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

This website is owned by fashion4home Limited and the Data Manager is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We are registered with the Information Commissioner´s office and our registration number is SC377466. You should read this policy in conjunction with the website´s Terms and Conditions.

fashion4home GmbH will manufacture the Products that you order via the Website for you; any Personal Data that you provide via this Website will therefore be passed on to fashion4home Gmbh under the provision of Clause 2 below.

A list of companies forming fashion4home GmbH group of companies is available from the Data Protection Manager at the address given in clause 7 below.

DEFINITIONS:

‘FASHION FOR HOME’ and ‘we/us/our’ mean fashion4home Limited (Registered Number SC377466) whose registered office is at Erskine House, 68 Queen Street, Edinburgh EH2 4NN;

‘fashion4home Gmbh’ means fashion4home Gmbh of Köpenicker Straße 90 10179 Berlin, Germany;

‘Personal Information’ means any Personal Data that we may hold about you from time to time;

‘Privacy Policy’ means this privacy policy in its current form;

‘Product’ means a product displayed for sale on the Website;

‘United Kingdom’ means England, Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland and the Channel Islands;

‘Website’ means the website located at www.fashionforhome.co.uk or any subsequent URL which may replace it or sit alongside it;

‘you/Buyer/User’ means a user of the Website;

‘Work Day’ means Monday to Friday (excluding public holidays).

1. Collecting Personal Data
We can only provide the goods and services ordered by you if you provide us with your personal data. For the purposes of providing these goods and services, we collect personal data about you, such as your name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone numbers and your paypal, bank or payment card details. We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

1.1. From when you agree to take a Product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, date of birth, how you will pay for the Product and your bank, paypal or payment card details;

1.2. From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case this may tell us something about how you use our services;

1.3. From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register.

2. Using Your Personal Information
We will use the information you provide for the purposes described in this privacy policy. Your personal data will be used to:

2.1. Provide you with the information, goods and services offered through our website, for billing and order fulfilment;

2.2 Provide you with the services and information offered through our website and which you request;

2.3 Administer your account with us;

2.4 Verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;

2.5 Audit the downloading of data from our website;

2.6 Improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customise them for users;

2.7 Subject to obtaining your consent, via our Newsletter sign-up, we may contact you by email with details of other products, services, competitions or sales. If you would prefer not to receive any marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time.

2.8 Monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance purposes.

2.9 Check your details with fraud prevention agencies. See the Credit Reference Agencies Section below.

2.10 Remember visitors to our website, in order to provide a more personalised service and carry out research on our users´ demographics and tracking of sales data (including transaction information and the creation of statistical and testing information);

2.11 We may also monitor who accesses our website, for example, we may automatically collect and access information about your browsing experience, such as the type of internet browser you use, the website from which you have come to our website and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet), which is automatically recognised by our web server. Such information enables users to assess our website and assists us to build a profile of our users. We also use cookies on various pages on our website. Cookies are small text files that are saved on your computer. This information does not directly identify you. For more information on our cookies policy please click here.

2.12 We will not disclose you Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.13 We may allow other people and organisations to use the Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

2.14 If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

2.15 If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

2.16 We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in clause 2 or, for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card, debit card and PayPal payments and providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Futher, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom we may pass your Personal Data may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.17 Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.

3. Protecting Information
We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have strict security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of Personal Data under our control.

3.1 We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

3.2 We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card number when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

3.3 We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

3.4 It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Access to your account is controlled by a username and password which are unique to you. It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session, to help ensure others do not access your personal information.

3.5 You should also bear in mind that the submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the website whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control. All we can do is use all our reasonable efforts to safeguard your data and ensure that we maintain a reliable and safe environment to use your data.

3.6 Transfers outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) – In certain circumstances it may be necessary for us to transfer your personal data outside the EEA. This may be because, for example, a service provider is in a location outside the EEA or if our servers are – at any time – located outside the EEA. Where this is the case, we will take all appropriate steps to ensure that the continued adequacy for protection of your data is maintained.

4. Use of Cookies
4.1 Cookies are small files of letters and numbers which are stored on your computer, tablet or smart phone when you visit a website. At FASHION FOR HOME we use Cookies in order to distinguish you from other users of the website, which helps us to improve your browsing experience and also improve our site.

4.2 The Cookies we use are ´analytical´cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how our visitors move around the site when they´re using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by making sure you can find what you need easily. Cookies also enable us to speed up your browsing experience by remembering your preferences, like the items left in your basket, and in order to provide you with personal recommendations about products that might be of interest to you.

4.3 Cookies will not store your personal information, for example the details of your credit card, debit card or PayPal account numbers.

4.4 If you would prefer to disable cookies on your computer, tablet or smart phone, the following instructions will explain how to disable them in your browser. Please note: Some aspects of our services may not be accessible if you disable the cookie function on your web browser.
Please click here for more information about the cookies that are used on our website.

5. Turning Off Cookies in Different Browsers
5.1 The help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash Cookies, by changing the add-ons setting or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

5.2 User may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google Advertising Opt-out Page , by visiting the DoubleClick Opt-out Page or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-out Page.
5.3 For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to : aboutcookies.org Please note this link opens in a new window – we cannot be responsible for the content of external websites

6. Links
6.1 The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.

6.2 These third-party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or “serve”) the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

6.3 Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called “ad networks” or “network advertisers”), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

6.4 We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

7. Credit Reference Agencies
In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:

7.1 We reserve the right to request information about you from other third parties such as credit agencies ie. http://www.adyen.com. We will add this information to the information we have previously processed about you so as to enable us to provide the goods or services to you or improve and enhance your buying experience, as well as money laundering and fraud prevention.

7.2 Where we make such a request we will first inform you of this intention and whether any record of the search will be recorded on a credit file. You have the right to obtain a copy of your credit file. For more information please contact http://www.adyen.com.

7.3 We, and other companies in our group, may carry out credit and fraud prevention checks with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to the records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make credit and insurance decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have moved house and who have missed payments.

7.4 If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.

7.5 If you need details of those credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies from which we obtain and with which we record information about you, please write to our Data Control Manager.

Data Control Manager UK
fashion4home Limited,
Köpenickerstraße 90
10179 Berlin
Germany

8. Marketing Purposes and Right to Prevent Marketing
8.1 When you sign up for our newsletter you are providing your consent for your email address to be used in order to provide you with details about products, special offers, services, competitions and new trends available. It is possible to sign up for our newsletter on our website (www.fashionforhome.co.uk).
8.2 At any stage you also have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes, for example receiving our newsletter. You can opt-out at any time by sending an email to service@fashionforhome.co.uk

9. Your Rights
9.1 We welcome your feedback and questions about our Privacy Policy. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to privacy@fashionforhome.co.uk, call us on 0845 089 64 65 or you can write to us at:

Data Protection Manager UK
Fashion For Home
Köpenickerstraße 90
10179 Berlin
Germany

9.2 Our registered address is:

Fashion4home Limited
Erskine House
68 Queen Street,
Edinburgh EH2 4NN

9.3 We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

9.4 You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at privacy@fashionforhome.co.uk. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

9.5 If you would like access to or are concerned about your data, you have the right, subject to payment of a small fee (currently £10) to request access to the personal data which we may hold or process about you.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge.

9.6 We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up-to-date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at privacy@fashionforhome.co.uk or write to us at the address above to update your Personal Data.

Last updated February 01, 2013
Copyright © 2010 fashion4home Limited. | All Rights Reserved